Welcome to the new SeyLII website. Enjoy an improved search engine and new collections. If you are used to accessing SeyLII via Google, note Google will take some time to re-index the site.

We are still busy migrating some of the old content. If you need anything in particular from the old website, it will be available for a while longer at https://old.seylii.org/

Police Force (Police Constable Cadets) Regulations (Statutory Instrument 89 of 1973)

(unknown)
This is the latest version of this legislation commenced on 01 Dec 2014.

Seychelles

Police Force Act

Police Force (Police Constable Cadets) Regulations

Statutory Instrument 89 of 1973

  • Commenced on 5 November 1973

  • [This is the version of this document at 1 December 2014.]


[SI. 89 of 1973; SI. 44 of 1959; SI. 94 of 1977]


1. Citation

These regulations may be cited as the Police Force (Police Constable Cadets) Regulations.

2. Interpretation

In these regulations unless the context otherwise requires words and expressions used shall have the same meaning as has been prescribed to them in the Act.

3. Qualifications for appointment

Any Seychelles citizen who has reached the age of sixteen years and is of or above 168 centimetres (5 feet 6 inches) in height, or who, in the opinion of the Commissioner of Police, is reasonably likely to attain such height before reaching the age of eighteen years, and in all other respects is in the opinion of the Commissioner of Police suitable for appointment may, on application in writing to the Commissioner of Police, be appointed a Police Constable Cadet.

4. Agreement to be signed

On appointment, a Police Constable Cadet shall not be required to make a declaration under section 14 of the Act but shall sign an agreement before the Commissioner of Police that he will conscientiously and faithfully carry out all lawful directions, orders or requests of the Commissioner of Police or other police officers under whose care or instruction he is placed.

5. Discipline

A Police Constable Cadet shall be subject to such provisions of the Act, the Police Force (Offences against Discipline) Regulations and Police Force Standing Orders as the Commissioner of Police shall deem fit.

6. Length of service and probationary period

A Police Constable Cadet shall serve in such capacity and for a period of not more than three years, and such period shall be reckoned as probation for the purposes of regulation 5 of the Police Force Regulation, if the Commissioner is of the opinion that such Police Constable Cadet has in all respects satisfactorily completed such period of service.

7. Appointment on completion

(1)The Commissioner of Police, on a Police Constable Cadet's reaching the age of eighteen years and on his satisfactory completion of his period as such Police Constable Cadet, may under section 9 of the Act appoint him a Constable.
(2)On the appointment of a Police Constable Cadet as a Constable he shall make and sign a declaration before the Commissioner of Police in pursuance of section 14 of the Act and he shall thereupon assume the powers of a Police Officer.

8. Discretion of Commissioner of Police not to appoint

Where the Commissioner of Police is of the opinion that a Police Constable Cadet on the completion of his period of service and on his attaining the age of eighteen years has not rendered satisfactory service or for any reason is not likely to become an efficient police officer, he may, in his discretion, decline to appoint such Police Constable Cadet as a Constable or to require him to attest.

9. Right of termination of service

(1)Where a Police Constable Cadet on reaching the age of eighteen years does not, for any reason, desire to be appointed or attest as a Constable he may terminate his service by notice in writing to the Commissioner of Police and shall not be obliged further to serve with the Police Force.
(2)Where a Police Constable Cadet, during his service as such and before reaching the age of eighteen years, does not wish to continue serving as a Police Constable Cadet, he may terminate his service as such by giving one month's notice in writing to the Commissioner of Police or by paying to the Government of Seychelles one month's salary.

10. Right of Commissioner of Police to terminate the service of a Police Constable Cadet

Notwithstanding the provisions of regulation 5, the Commissioner of Police may, at any time during the service of a Police Constable Cadet, if he is of the opinion that such Police Constable Cadet is not satisfactorily performing his duties or that he is not likely to complete his period of service successfully or that he is not likely to become an efficient police officer, terminate his services by giving him one months's notice thereof in writing or by paying him one months's salary, and the service of such Police Constable Cadet shall be deemed to have come to an end at the expiry of the term of such notice or on the payment of such salary in lieu thereof whichever is the earlier.

11. Salary

A Police Constable Cade shall be paid a salary in accordance with Police Force Standing Orders

12. Service for pension purposes

Where a Police Constable Cadet is appointed a Constable under regulation 7 the period during which he has served as a Police Constable Cadet shall be reckoned as service in the Police Force for purposes of pension and promotion.