August Provisonal Causelist

 

IN THE SEYCHELLES COURT OF APPEAL

CAUSE LIST FOR THE SECOND SESSION

 

WEDNESDAY 7TH AUGUST TO FRIDAY 23RD AUGUST 2019

Wednesday 7th August 2019

At 9:00 a.m.

 

ROLL CALL

At 9.30 a.m.

 

  1. Leeroy Jumeau v/s The Republic                                           CR SCA 22/18

          before:  President, Fernando, Twomey, JA

 

02.   Michael Julienne v/s The Republic                                           CR SCA 26/18

       before:  Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m. 

 

03.   Jean-Paul Eugenie v/s The Republic                                        CR SCA 28/18

       before:  President, Fernando, Fekna,  JA

 

04.   Freddy Michel Esparon v/s The Republic                                 CR SCA 31/18

       before:  President, Fernando, Twomey, JA

 

Thursday 8th August 2019

 

At 9:00 a.m.

                       

05.   Flossel Marengo v/s The Republic                                             CR SCA 29/18

        before:  President, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m. 

 

06.   Wavel John Charles Ramkalawan v/s Lizanne Reddy & Or                            SCA 7/16

        before: Fernando, Fekna, Andre, JA

 

Friday 9th August 2019

At 9.00 a.m.

 

07.  Maria Adonis v/s William Celeste                                           SCA 28/16

       before:President, Robinson, Fekna, JA

 

08.    Ina Laporte & Ors v/s Min. of Land Use & Habitat          SCA 09/17

        before:  President  Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m.

 

09. Jean Claud Lecoq v/s Mahe Charters Ltd                                SCA 11/17

           before:President, Twomey, Fekna, JA

 

  1. Jean Charles Artaud v/s Laxmambhai & Co. Sey. Ltd            SCA 13/17

           before:President, Twomey, Fekna, JA

 

Monday 12th August 2019

 

At 9.00 a.m.

 

11.        Alf Barbier v/s Cherubin Morin                                                        SCA 17/17

           before:  Twomey, Robinson, Fekna, JA

 

12.    Marie-Therese Brutus nee Roucou & Ors v/s Samuel Brutus     SCA MA23/19

         before:  Fernando, Twomey, Fekna, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m

 

13.    Theresia Melanie v/s Clifford Marie & Ors                              SCA 19/17

         before:  Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

14.   Seychelles Commercial Bank v/s Felix Amelie                      SCA 20/17

         Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Fekna, JA

 

Tuesday 13th August 2019

 

At 9.00 a.m.

 

15.    Duraikannu Karunakaran v/s The Tribunal & Or                SCA CL 05/18

         before: President, Robinson, Fekna, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m.

16. Dorothy Hall v/s Maria Morel                                                 SCA 22/17

       before:Fernando, Robinson, Fekna, JA

 

Wednesday 14th August 2019

At 9:00 a.m.

 

17. Gracy Arissol (formaly Pillay) v/s Anthony Pillay

       before:Fernando, Robinson, Fekna, JA

 

Friday 16th August to Thursday 22nd August 2019

 

(Reserved for writing of Judgments)

 

Friday 23rd August 2019 at 9.00 a.m.

Delivery of Judgments

 

Mrs. V. Vadivelo

FOR: Registrar Court of Appeal

Dated this 30/07/19

Date: 
30 July 2019