Causlist for April Session

IN THE SEYCHELLES COURT OF APPEAL

CAUSE LIST FOR THE FIRST SESSION

TUESDAY 23RD APRIL 2019 TO FRIDAY 10TH MAY 2019

 

Tuesday 23rd April 2019

 

At 9:00 a.m

 

ROLL CALL

 

At 9.30 am

 

  1. Duraikannu Karunakaran v/s The Constitutional Appointments Authority & Ors                                                  SCA CL 04/18

          Before:  President, Renaud, Robinson, Govinden, Carolus, JA

 

2.   President Danny A R Faure & Ors v/s Alexia Amesbury & Or                     SCA CL 07/18

       Before:  President, Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, Pillay, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m 

                                                                                                       

  1. Terry Pointe & Or v/s The Republic                CR SCA 08 & 09/18

         Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA

 

  1. Neddy Micock & Or v/s The Republic               CR SCA 14 & 15/18

         Before: Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

Wednesday 24th April 2019

 

At 9.00 am

 

  1. Duraikannu Karunakaran v/s The Tribunal & Ors          SCA CL 06/18

      Before: President, Renaud, Robinson, Dodin, Carolus, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m

 

  1. Xiaochun  & Or v/s The Republic    CR SCA 18 & 19/18

       Before: Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

  1. Beryl Reginald v/s The Republic      CR SCA 20/18

         Before: President, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

Thursday 25th April 2019

 

At 9.00 a.m.

 

  1. Roy Brioche v/s The Republic            CR SCA 21/18

           Before: Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA

At 2.00 p.m

  1. Cliff Emmanuel & Or v/s The Republic           CR SCA 23 & 24/18

         Before: Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA

 

  1. Trevor Leonel v/s The Republic         CR SCA 25/18

        Before: President, Fernando, Twomey, JA

 

Friday 26th April 2019

 

At 9.00 a.m

 

  1. John Marengo & Ors v/s Fred Anderson              SCA 09/16

        Before: Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

  1. Jerina Ah-Tive v/s Allen Hoareau                   SCA 01/17

       Before: Twomey, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

  1. Balamurali Pillay & Ors v/s The Republic             CR SCA 09/19

          Before: Twomey, Renaud, Vidot, JA                                                     

 

At 2.00 p.m

 

14.    Wilfred Freminot & Or v/s Christopher Gill & Or               SCA 30 & 32/16     

       Before: Fernando, Robinson, Dodin, JA

 

15.    Maria Adonis v/s William Celeste     SCA 28/16

         Before: President, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

Monday 29th April 2019

 

At 9.00 a.m

 

16.    Marlene Maria v/s Health Care Agency                               SCA 02/17

        Before: President, Fernando, Twomey, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m

 

  1. Jonathan Geers v/s Nadine Dodin     SCA 07/17 

          Before: Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

18.       Gaston Morin v/s John Pool & Or                                       SCA 08/17

            Before: Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA

               

Tuesday 30th April 2019

 

At 9.00 p.m

 

19.    Parameswari Pillai v/s S. Rajasundaram & Or                    SCA 10/17

         Before: President, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m

 

20.    Charles Lucas v/s Marie Rosine Georges                             SCA 13/18

         Before: Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

Thursday 2nd May 2019

 

At 9.00 a.m

 

21.    Clifford Andre v/s Sara Jupiter                                            SCA 19/18

       Before: Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

22.    Faiz Mubarak Ali v/s Hairu  Investment Management Services (Pty) Ltd            SCA 25/18

         Before: President, Fernando, Robinson, JA

 

Friday 3rd to Thursday 9th May 2019

(Reserved for writing of Judgments)

 

Friday 10th  May 2019 at 9:00a.m

Delivery of Judgments 

 

and Friday 17th May 2019 

 

 

 

Mrs. V. Vadivelo

Assistant Registrar

FOR: Registrar Court of Appeal

Dated this 09/04/19

Date: 
18 April 2019