COA Causlist for December Session

Provisional CAUSE LSIT for December 2018 – 9 –23-11-18  10.50 AM

 

IN THE SEYCHELLES COURT OF APPEAL

PROVISIONAL CAUSE LIST FOR THE THIRD SESSION

3RD DECEMBER TO FRIDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2018

 

Monday 3rd December 2018

 

At 9:00 a.m.

ROLL CALL

 

At 9.30 a.m.

 

01.    Ralph Volcere v/s Michel Felix & Ors                                     CR SCA CP 01/18

         Before: Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

At 2:00 p.m

 

02.  Ex parte: Duraikannu Karunakaran                                            SCA CP 03/18

      Before: President, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

Tuesday 4th December 2018

 

At 9:00 a.m

 

03.    George Julienne & Francois Souffe v/s Republic                       CR SCA 01 & 02/18

          Before: Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA.

04.    Jerry Mathiot v/s Republic                                                        CR SCA 03/18

         Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA.

 

05.    Alex Monthy v/s Republic                                                        CR SCA 04/18

         Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA

 

At 2:00 p.m.

 

06.    Perry Confait v/s Republic                                                        CR SCA 05/18

         Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA.

 

07.    Hattam Monthushimira & Imam Tarani v/s Republic               CR SCA 06 & 07/18

         Before: Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

08.    Terry Pointe & Godfrey Albert v/s Republic                             CR SCA 08 & 09/18

        Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA

 

Wednesday 5th December 2018

 At 9:00 a.m.

 

   09.   Regis Ah-Kong v/s Conrad Benoiton & Or                                 SCA 08/16

          Before:  Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

    10.   Maria Adonis v/s William Celeste                                                SCA 28/16

           Before:  President, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m

 

   11.  Neddy Micock & Nelson Domingue v/s Republic            CR SCA 14 & 15/18

         Before:  Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

Thursday 6th December 2018

 

At 9.00 a.m

 

     12.   Jeffrey Rene v/s Republic                                                            CR SCA 12/18

             Before:  President, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

    13.   Kurt Loizeau v/s Republic                                                           CR SCA 12/18

           Before: Twomey, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

 14.   Davis Dodin & Nelson Marcelin v/s Republic                             CR SCA 16 & 17/18

        Before:  President, Fernando, Twomey, JA

 

At 2:00 p.m.

 

15.    Union Vale Car Hire v/s Beau Vallon Properties                      SCA 19/16

         Before:  President, Twomey, Renaud, JA               

 

16.    Falcon Enterprise v/s David Essack                                          SCA 29/16

        Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

Friday 7th December 2018

 

At 9.00 a.m

 

17.    Kevin Meme v/s Veronique Vanacoure                                     SCA 34/16

        Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA

 

18.    Marise Prosper v/s Desire Fred                                                 SCA 35/16

        Before:  President, Twomey, Renaud, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m

 

19.    Civil Construction Company Ltd v/s Frederick Leon & Or       SCA 36/16

         Before: Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

20.    Sylvette Monthy v/s Seychelles Licensing Authority                 SCA 37/16

         Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA

 

Monday 10th to Thursday 13th December 2018

(Reserved for writing of Judgments)

 

Friday 14th December 2018 at 9:00a.m

Delivery of Judgments                   

 

                                           

Mrs. V. Vadivelo

Assistant Registrar

FOR: Registrar

Dated this 23/11/18

 

Date: 
26 November 2018