COA December causelist

                                                                                                                              

IN THE SEYCHELLES COURT OF APPEAL

PROVISIONAL LIST FOR THE THIRD SESSION

27TH NOVEMBER TO 07TH DECEMBER 2017

 

Monday 27th November 2017

 

At 9:00 a.m.

ROLL CALL

 

At 9.30 a.m.

 

01.    Ron Roy Victor v/s The Republic                                  CR SCA 01/15

          before:  President, Fernando, Renaud, JA.

 

02.    Hillary Fanchette v/s The Republic                                  CR SCA 01/16

          before:  Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA.

 

At 2:00 p.m.

03.    Trevor Zialor v/s The Republic                                        CR SCA 10/16

         before: Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

04    Willis Pointe v/s The Republic                                        CR SCA 14/16

         before:  President, Twomey, Renaud, JA.

 

 05.     Eric Njue v/s Republic                                                   CR SCA 05/16

          Before: Fernando, Robinson, Renaud, JA.

 

Tuesday 28th November 2017

 

At 9:00 a.m.

 

6.   Vijay Construction (Proprietary) Ltd v/s  Eastern European Engineering Ltd                                           SCA 15 & 18 /17

            Before:  Renaud, Burhan, Govinden, JA.

 

At 2:00 p.m

 

07.   Benedict Otar v/s The Republic                                        CR SCA 19/16

          Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA.

 

08    Ronny Julienne v/s The Republic                                     CR SCA 21/16

            before: Fernando, Robinson, Renaud, JA.

 

09.   Shishui Zhong & Ors v/s The Republic                            CR SCA 24 to 27/16

            Before: President, Twomey, Renaud, JA.

 

Wednesday 29th November 2017

At 9.00 a.m.

 

10.  Nathalie Weller v/s Sarah Walsh                                                SCA 03/15

           Before: President, Fernando, Robinson, JA.

 

11.  Suzzara Jorre De St Jorre & Ors v/s Narcissse Stevenson                              SCA 05 & 06/15

             Before: President, Fernando, Twomey, JA.

 

At 2:00 p.m

 

12.  Maire-Claire Lesperance v/s Jeffrey Larue                                      SCA 15/15

           Before: President, Fernando, Twomey, JA.

 

13.   Dania Jean v/s Debora Banane                                                 SCA 19/15

           Before: President Fernando, Renaud, JA.

 

Thursday 30th November 2017

 

At 9:00 a.m

 

14.  Giselle Walter v/s Wellinson Baker                                           SCA 20/15

Before: President, Twomey, Renaud, JA.

 

At 2:00 p.m

 

15.  Daniella Suttie & Or v/s Rebecca David                                          SCA 25/15

          Before: Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA.

 

 

Monday 1st to 06th  December 2017

(Reserved for writing Judgments)    

                                  

Friday 07th December at 9.00 a.m.

Delivery of Judgments

 

 

………………………………..

Mrs. V. Vadivelo

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR

FOR: REGISTRAR COURT OF APPEAL

Dated this 20/11/2017

 

Date: 
22 November 2017