Provisional Causelist for April Session

IN THE SEYCHELLES COURT OF APPEAL

REVISED PROVISIONAL CAUSE  LIST FOR THE FIRST SESSION

30TH APRIL TO 11TH MAY 2018

Monday 30th April 2018

 

At 9:00 a.m.

ROLL CALL

 

At 9.30 a.m.

01.  Intershore Banking Corporation Ltd v/s Central Bank of Seychelles    SCA 13/16

      before: President, Fernando, Renaud, JA.

 

At 2:00p.m.

02.   Rashid Liwasa v/s Republic                                             CR SCA 02/16

        before:  Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA.

 

03.  Dominic Dugasse v/s Republic                                           CR SCA 23/16

      before:  Fernando, Renaud, Dodin, JA.

 

Wednesday 2nd May 2018

At 9:00 a.m.

 

04.  Leah Wanjiru Kungu v/s Republic                                             CR SCA 29/16

       before: Twomey, Renaud, Robinson JA.

 

05.  Nosipho Nathasha Mavuso v/s Republic                                  CR SCA 35/16

       before:  President, Fernando, Twomey, JA

 

06    Danny Dodin & Kevin Loze v/s Republic                                 CR SCA 36 & 37/16

        before: Renaud, Robinson, Vidot JA

 

At 2:00p.m.

 

07.  Andy Alain Monthy v/s Republic                                             CR SCA 41/16

       before: Renaud, Robinson, Dodin, JA.

 

08.   Guymey Etienne v/s Republic                                                   CR SCA 46/16

        before: President, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

09.   Roy Julius Julienne v/s Republic                                               CR SCA 47/16

        before: President, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

Thursday 3rd May 2018

AT 9:00a.m.

 

10.   William Herminie v/s Mrs. Juliana Esticot, The Registrar Supreme Court              SCA 26/16

       before: Fernando, Renaud, Dodin, JA.

 

11.   Mathew Nwakamma v/s Republic                                             CR SCA 53/16

       before: Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

12.   Geoffrey Antat v/s Republic                                                      CR SCA 56/16

        before:  Fernando, Robinson, Dodin, JA   

 

At 2:00p.m.

 

13.  Ex-Parte:  Narcisse Stevenson                                                     SCA MA 13/18

       before: President, Fernando, Twomey, JA.

 

14.  Berard Fanchette v/s The Attorney General                                 SCA 12/14

       before:  President, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

Friday 4th May 2018

At 9:00a.m.

 

15.  Robert Horwath v/s Gilles Pichon & Ors                                     SCA 30/13

       before:  President, Fernando, Robinson, JA.

 

At 2:00p.m.

 

16.  Commissioner of Police & Or v/s Antonio Sullivan & Ors                 SCA 26/15

       before:  Twomey, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

17.  Jenna Forte & Ors v/s Commissioner of Police                            SCA 03/16

        Before: President, Fernando, Twomey, JA.

 

18.  Greg Jacques v/s Jawalal Manoo & Or                                        SCA 18/16

        before:  Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA.

 

Monday 7th to 10th of May 2018

(Reserved for writing of Judgments)

 

Friday 11th May at 9:00a.m.

Delivery of Judgments

                                               

Date: 
10 April 2018