Provisional Causelist for August Session

IN THE SEYCHELLES COURT OF APPEAL

PROVISIONAL CAUSE LIST FOR THE SECOND SESSION

20TH AUGUST TO 31ST AUGUST 2018

 

Monday 20th August 2018

 

At 9:00 a.m.

ROLL CALL

 

At 9.30 a.m.

 01.   Mathew Nwakamma v/s Republic                                             CR SCA 53/16

         Before: Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

02.   Fernand Hoareau v/s Republic                                                   CR SCA 05/17 

        Before: President, Twomey, Fernando, JA.

 

At 2:00 p.m.

 

03.  Graham Pothin v/s Republic                                                     CR SCA 13/17

        Before: Fernando, Twomey, Renaud, JA.

 

04.   Channel Ronny Marimba v/s Republic                                     CR SCA 14/17

         Before: Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA.

 

Tuesday 21st August 2018

At 9:00 a.m.

 

05.   Jefferson Marie v/s Republic                                                     CR SCA 18/17

         Before: President, Twomey, Renaud, JA.

 

06.   Ralph Benjamin Sarah v/s Republic                                          CR SCA 20/17

        Before:  President, Twomey, Robinson, JA.

 

At 2:00 p.m.

 

07.   Nicholas Brian Julie v/s Republic                                              CR SCA 21/17

        Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA.

 

08.   Eastern European Engineering Limited v/s    Vijay Construction (Proprietary) Limited     SCA 13/15

         Before: President, Twomey, Renaud, JA.                          

 

Wednesday 22nd August 2018

At 9.00 a.m

 

09.   Cable & Wireless v/s Innocent V. Gangadoo                            SCA 14/15

        Before:  Fernando, Twomey, Robinson, JA       

    

10.   Desire Fred v/s Denise Fred                                                      SCA 18/15

        Before:  President, Twomey, Renaud, JA

 

At 2.00 p.m

 

11. Wavel Ramkalawan v/s Lizianne Reddy & Ors                          SCA 07/16

       Before: Fernando, Renaud, Vidot, JA.

 

12.  Allied Builders (Sey) Ltd v/s Resort Dev. Ltd                            SCA 10/16

       Before:  Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA

         

Thursday 23rd August 2018

 

AT 9:00a.m.

 

13.   Germain Camille v/s Pierre Morin                                             SCA 12/16

        Before:  President, Fernando, Robinson, JA

 

14.   Jose Pool v/s H. Savy Insurance Company                               SCA 15/16

         Before:  President, Fernando, Renaud, JA

 

At 2:00p.m.

 

15.  Emilie Adonis & Or v/s Daniel Port-Louis                                MA 12/18 & 1/19/18

       Before: President, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

16.   Jeffrey Gonthier v/s Paquerette Denousse                             SCA 17/16

        Before:  President, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

Friday 24th August 2018

 

At 9:00a.m.

 

17.   LCP Development Limited v/s Island Development Corporation       SCA 03/17                                                                       

       Before:  Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA

 

At 2:00p.m.

 

18.  Sylvain Mortier v/s Marquise David                                      SCA16/18 & 26/18

        Before: Fernando, Renaud, Robinson, JA.

 

Monday 27th to 30th August 2018

(Reserved for writing of Judgments)

 

Friday 31st August 2018 at 9:00a.m.

Delivery of Judgments

                                           

                                           ……………………………..

                                                   Mrs. V. Vadivelo

                                             ASSISTANT REGISTRAR

                                                   FOR: REGISTRAR

 Dated this 23/07/18

 

Date: 
30 July 2018