Updated: Court of Appeal Second Session 2014: Causelist for 4-14 August 2014

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            IN THE SEYCHELLES COURT OF APPEAL

FINAL PROVISIONAL LIST FOR THE SECOND SESSION 2014

04TH AUGUST TO 14TH AUGUST 2014

 

Monday 4th August 2014

At 9.00 a.m.

ROLL CALL

 

At 10.00 a.m.

 

1.    Bernard Sullivan v/s AG & Or                                          SCA 25/12

before:  President, Domah, Fernando, Twomey, Msoffe, JJA

 

 

At 2.00 p.m.

 

2.    Freddy Oreddy v/s The Republic                                      CR SCA 03 /11

before:  Domah, Fernando,  Msoffe, JJA

 

3.    Rahim Jumaye & Ors v/s The Republic                            CR SCA 08 & 11/11

before:  Domah, Fernando, Msoffe, JJA

 

 

Tuesday 5th August 2014

At 9.00 a.m.

 

4.    Excel Jean v/s The Republic                                              CR SCA 12/12

before:  President, Fernando, Msoffe, JJA

 

5.    Jeff Pool v/s The Republic                                                 CR SCA 18/11

before:  Domah, Fernando, Msoffe, JJA

 

 

At 2.00 p.m.

 

6.    Pascal Fostel v/s The Republic                                          CR SCA 19/12

before:  Domah, Fernando, Msoffe, JJA

 

7.    Robert Passenji v/s The Republic                                      CR SCA 12/13

before:  Fernando, Twomey, Msoffe, JJA

 

 

Wednesday 6th August, 2014

At 9.00 a.m.

 

8.    Kenneth Esparon & Ors v/s The Republic                        CR SCA 01/02 & 03/14

before:  Fernando, Domah, Twomey,  Msoffe, JJA

 

9.    Norman Car Hire & Travel Services v/s Norbert Sinon    SCA 50/11

before: President, Fernando, Msoffe, JJA

 

At 2.00 p.m

 

10.  Alan Tucker & Or v/s La Digue Island Lodge                   SCA 02/12

before:  Domah, Fernando, Msoffe, JJA

 

11.  Government of Seychelles v/s Heirs Philibert Julienne      SCA07 /12

before:  President, Domah, Twomey, JJA

 

 

Thursday 7th August, 2014

At 9.00 a.m.

 

12.  Pierre Morel v/s Dawn Dew Farm                                     SCA  08/12

           before:  President, Fernando, Msoffe, JJA

 

 

13.Lena Desaubin & Ors v/s Christina Ladouce                 SCA12/12

before:  President, Domah, Twomey, JJA

 

 

 

 

At 2.00 p.m.

 

14.Resort Development Ltd v/s Allied Builders (Pty) Ltd  SCA 13/12

before:  Domah, Fernando, Twomey, JJA

 

 

Friday 8th August, 2014

At 9.00 a.m.

 

15.Vestalene Investment Ltd v/s Cable & Wireless & Ors  SCA 17 & 18/12

before:  Fernando, Twomey, Msoffe, JJA

 

 

At 2.00 p.m.

 

16.SIBA v/s Agnes Jouanneau & Ors                                 SCA 40 & 41/11

      SIBA v/s Lotus Holding Company Limited                   SCA 21/12

before:  President, Domah, Twomey, JJA

 

17.Philip Rath v/s Berard Monthy                                     SCA 33/12

before:  President, Domah, Twomey, JJA

 

 

 

 

Monday 11th to 13th August 2014

(Reserved for writing Judgments)

 

Thursday 14th August 2014 at 9.00 a.m

Delivery of Judgments

 

 

 

………………………………..

Mrs. V. Vadivelo

ASSISTANT REGISTRAR

FOR: REGISTRAR COURT OF APPEAL

Dated this 16/07/2014

Date: 
04 August 2014