Supreme Court of Seychelles Practice Direction 4 of 2017

Publication Date: 
13 November 2017

THE SUPREME COURT OF SEYCHELLES

PRACTICE DIRECTION NO. 4 OF 2017

1. This Practice Direction is made pursuant to the powers conferred on the Chief Justice by the Constitution, Courts Act, 1964 as amended and Seychelles Code of Civil Procedure, 1920 as amended.

2. This Practice Direction has been produced to clarify the changes to court room allocation for the Palais de Justice, start times for Supreme Court hearings, short causes and mention times in the Supreme Court, and the locations of the ordinary sittings of the Employment Tribunal and Family Tribunal, Rent Board and Juvenile Court.

Palais de Justice courtroom allocation

3. Ordinarily cases will take place in the following court rooms in the Palais de Justice:
a. Court 1 - Chief Justice M. Twomey
b. Court 2 – Judge R. Govinden
c. Court 3 – Judge S. Nunkoo
d. Court 4 – Judge M. Burhan
e. Court 5 – Judge G. Dodin
f. Court 6 – Master E. Carolus
g. Court 7 – Judge L. Pillay
h. Court 8 - Judge S. Govinden
i. Court 9 – Judge M. Vidot

4. Constitutional court cases will ordinarily be held in Court 1 on Tuesdays. From time to time constitutional court cases may be held on any other day or in any other venue as determined and causelisted by the presiding Judge of the constitutional court panel.

Start time for Supreme Court hearings

5. From 13th November 2017 onwards, hearings scheduled to be held in the Supreme Court will begin at 9.30am in the morning and 2pm in the afternoon unless otherwise causelisted. Court users are advised to consult the causelists which will govern in the case of any discrepancies.

6. On the final Tuesday of each month during court term, all sittings of all courts (Supreme, Magistrates and Tribunals) will begin at or after 10 am.
Mentions of matters and short causes in the Supreme Court

7. On Wednesdays short causes and civil matters will be held according to the following timetable unless otherwise causelisted:
a. 8.30am – 9.30 am: Master E. Carolus
b. 9.30 – 10.00 am: Chief Justice M. Twomey
c. 10.00 – 10.30 am: Judge M. Burhan
d. 10.30 – 11.00 am: Judge R. Govinden
e. 11.00 – 11.30am: Judge F. Robinson (until further notice)
f. 11.30 – 12.00pm: Judge S. Govinden
g. 1.45 – 2.00pm: Judge G. Dodin
h. 2.00 – 2.30pm : Judge S. Nunkoo
i. 2.30 – 3.00pm: Judge M. Vidot
j. 3.00 – 3.30pm: Judge L. Pillay

8. In the Criminal Division mentions, remands and short causes will be held according to the following timetable unless otherwise causelisted:
a. Monday 9.00am: Judge M. Burhan
b. Tuesday 1.45pm: Judge R. Govinden
c. Thursday 9.am: Judge M. Vidot
d. Friday 9am: Judge G. Dodin

Ordinary sittings of Tribunals, Rent Board and Juvenile Court
9. The Family Tribunal, Rent Board and Juvenile Court hold its sittings in the courtrooms of the Supreme Court Annexe, Ile du Port will from the 10th of January 2018.

10. The Employment Tribunal will continue to hold its sittings in the courtroom on the first floor of the Supreme Court Annexe, Ile du Port.

11. Any further changes to the location of the sittings will be as notified in the causelist.

Dated at Ile du Port this 13th day of November 2017

M. Twomey
Chief Justice