Sup. Crt Civil Division Causelist for 27Nov - 1 December 2017

Date: 
27 November 2017

 

 

 

 

THE REPUBLIC OF SEYCHELLES
IN THE SUPREME COURT AT: ILE DU PORT

CIVIL CASES FOR HEARING FROM MON 27 NOV 2017 TO SAT 2 DEC 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY 27ᵗʰ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. BURHAN

AT: COURT NO. 4

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0015-2015

(Hearing - Continuation)

Hanif  Suleman (C/o S. Rajasundaram) Vs  Suleman Enterprise ( Pty) Ltd  & ors
(C/o Bernard Georges)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0070-2015

(Submissions)

Revenue Commissioner  Vs  Zihai Yang

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE R. GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 2

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0045-2014

(Submissions)

Svelta Nikolova (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Angel Tours (Proprietary) Limited
(C/o Elvis Chetty)

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0094-2016

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Bethzie Edwards Anacoura & Ors (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  Philibert Anacoura
(C/o John Renaud)

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0073-2014

(Mention)

James Esther (C/o Clifford Andre) Vs  Luc Grandcourt & ors
(C/o Elvis Chetty)

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0208-2011

(Mention)

Irene Virginia Asba & Ors (C/o Clifford Andre) Vs  Paule Esparon
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE S.GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 8

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0210-2015
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0147-2010

(Hearing - Half Day)

Cecile Agnes Pickering born Hoareau (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Philip Henry Pickering
(C/o Frank Elizabeth)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0015-2015

(Judgment)

Michael Jason Rhodes (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Josefa Martinez
(C/o Karen Domingue)

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0047-2015

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Seychelles Revenue Commission ( C/o Georges Thatchett  Vs  Nadine Andre
(C/o Joel Camille)

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0054-2016

(Submissions)

1. Robert Marie 2. Mervin Lesperance (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  The Minister for Employment
(C/o Lansinglu Rong Mei )

 

 

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. VIDOT

AT: COURT NO. 9

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0014-2016

(Mention)

The Registrar of lands reprensented by Attorney General  Vs  Seychelles Credit Union rep by its ceo Mr Bernard 

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0028-2016

(Mention)

Joachim France Pillay & or (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Seychelles Credit Union & or

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE L. PILLAY

AT: COURT NO. 7

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0060-2016

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Billy Xavier Mussard & ors (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Edma Marvelle Rita Mussard

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0099-2017

(Preliminary Hearing)

Martin Aglae  (C/o Ms Alexandra Madeleine) Vs  Gervais Henrie, Xpress Printing 

3

09:45 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0098-2017

(Preliminary Hearing)

Martin Aglae  (C/o Ms Alexandra Madeleine) Vs  Gervais Henrie, Xpress Printing 

4

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0021-2017

(Mention)

Eastern European Engineering Ltd (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs 1. Vishram Jadva Patel 2. Kaushalkumar Patel 3. Foram Varsani 4. Nilish Kierai

5

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0293-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CC-0021-2017

(Mention)

Eastern European Engineering Ltd  (C/o France Bonte) Vs  Vishram Jadva Patel, Kaushalkumar Patel, Foram Varsani, Nilish Kierai

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 28ᵗʰ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE F. ROBINSON

AT: COURT NO. 7

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0032-2015

(Hearing - Short Cause)

Mechanization Development (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Yangtze Construction company

2

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0318-2016
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CC-0013-2015

(Ruling)

Eastern European Engineering Ltd (C/o John Renaud) Vs  Vijay Construction Proprietary Ltd

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE S.GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 8

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

10:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0037-2016

(Hearing - Half Day)

Michelle Janine de Monchougny (formely Power and born Mochouguy) & or  Vs  Cecil Christopher Charles Monchouguy
(C/o Francis Chang Sam)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0056-2015

(Hearing - Half Day)

Marie Ange Florentine & or (C/o Anthony Derjacques) Vs  David Charles Arrisol

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0138-2016
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0056-2015

(Hearing - Half Day)

 

 

 

 

 

Marie-Ange Florentine & or (C/o Anthony Derjacques) Vs  David Charles Arrisol

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

10:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0043-2016

(Mention)

Exparte: Eddie Chang-Yun (C/o Joel Camille)    

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CM-0028-2017

(Reading of Memorandum)

Bank of Ceylon   Vs  Gerance Paulina Mudiyanselage 

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0301-2017

(Hearing - Short Cause)

Julita Dorothy Jabber (C/o Samantha Aglae) Vs  Deevas Pty Ltd

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE L. PILLAY

AT: COURT NO. 7

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

10:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0044-2013

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Michel Geris Simeon (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Jeanne D'Arc Diallo & or
(C/o Joel Camille)

BEFORE:   MASTER E. CAROLLUS

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0092-2017

(Defence)

Jemma Marie Payet (C/o Kieran Shah) Vs  Alwyn P Talma & or
(C/o Anthony Juliette)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0172-2017

(Judgment)

Jeselent Aimee Telemaque Born Cecile  Vs  Joseph George Thelemaque

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0039-2017

(Mention)

Sidna Umbricht nee Monnaie (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  The estate of Jude Sydney Monnaie & or
(C/o France Bonte)

4

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0104-2017

(Mention)

Sidna Umbricht  born Monnaie  (C/o Alexandra Benoiton)    

5

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0137-2017

(Order)

Ex-Parte: Ted Esparon & or     

6

02:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0151-2017

(Judgment)

Paul Bernard Lesperance (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Marie- Fleur Annie Soloniaina

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 29ᵗʰ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. BURHAN

AT: COURT NO. 4

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

10:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0010-2016

(Mention)

Janos Tivadar Bekesi & Ors (C/o Serge Rouillon) Vs  Lapkom Corporation & Ors

2

10:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0070-2017

(Defence)

Francine Vadivello  (C/o Charles Lucas) Vs  Warren Stravens & or
(C/o Frank Elizabeth)

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE R. GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 2

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0052-2014

(Submissions)

Jeffrey Charles & ors (C/o Karen Domingue) Vs  Public Utilities  Corporation
(C/o S. Rajasundaram)

2

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0018-2016

(Mention)

Yu Ping Lee (C/o Serge Rouillon) Vs  Maryvonne Morel
(C/o Bernard Georges)

3

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0044-2015

(Mention)

Despilly Williams (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Four Winds Limited herein rep by its Director Mary

 

4

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0051-2016

(Mention)

Maryvonne Morel (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Yu Ping Lee & or

5

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0052-2013

(Mention)

Marius Lincoln Rabat (C/o Clifford Andre) Vs  Williamson Rabat
(C/o Bernard Georges)

6

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0074-2017

(Mention)

Juana Bamboche (C/o Manuella Parmantier) Vs  Marie-Claudette Bamboche & or
(C/o Joel Camille)

7

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0082-2015

(Mention)

Micheal Talma (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Christianne Laporte & or

8

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0046-2016
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0160-2014

(Mention)

Marie Annette Rosalie (C/o Karen Domingue) Vs  Ronald Rosalie
(C/o Alexia Amesbury)

9

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0190-2017

(Mention)

In the matter of Didier Jeannevol (C/o Carmen Cesar)    

10

11:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0052-2017

(Hearing - Continuation)

Todor Borisov Popov  (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Lena Perriol -Desaubin
(C/o Samantha Aglae)

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0164-2017

(Mention)

Hugue Hercules Hoareau   Vs  Jane Daniella Agnes Hoareau nee Barbe 

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE F. ROBINSON

AT: COURT NO. 1

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

11:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0013-2014

(Submissions)

Hua Sun (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs Dr Ashram Elmasry & or.
(C/o Frank Elizabeth)

2

11:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0042-2014

(Settlement)

David Bianchi & others (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Management  of the Presidents Affairs (UAE)
(C/o Francis Chang Sam)

3

11:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0045-2015

(Submissions)

Elvis Robert (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  United Concrete Product (Seychelles)Ltd(UCPS)
(C/o Elvis Chetty)

4

11:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0304-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CC-0003-2012

(Mention)

Zarine Dhanjee (C/o S. Rajasundaram) Vs 1.Mrs (Dr) Bharti Dhanjee 2. Sacos Ltd 3. Bank of Baroda

5

11:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0003-2017

(Settlement)

Tania Hoareau (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Patrick John Walter
(C/o Frank Elizabeth)

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE S.GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 8

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0016-2017

(Submissions)

Dorothy Jabber Trading under the name of Gulf Car Hire  (C/o Samantha Aglae) Vs  Nicholas Savy 

2

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0019-2017

(Submissions)

Rose -Marie  Breuning  (C/o S. Rajasundaram) Vs  Uwe Kastner 

3

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0025-2017

(Mention)

Seibei Services Ltd  (C/o John Renaud) Vs  Alwine Lalande 

4

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0041-2015

(Mention)

David Edmund Kevin Horner (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Cerf & Surf Properties Ltd
(C/o S. Rajasundaram)

 

5

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0060-2017

(Mention)

Hospitality Management Services (Pty) Ltd herein rep by Mr Melton Ernesta as Director (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Monthy Transit Self Catering Apartments (Pty) Ltd
(C/o Karen Domingue)

6

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0112-2015

(Mention)

Sabrina De Souza -Jahnel & or (C/o Serge Rouillon) Vs  Patrick Putz
(C/o Joel Camille)

7

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0065-2016
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0028-2015

(Judgement - Consent)

Dorothy Marie Simeon nee Nourrice (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Jimmy Jeffrey Simeon

8

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0160-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0007-2017

(Mention)

Lydia Kilindo & or  (C/o France Bonte) Vs  Stephanie Adela & or 

9

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0287-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0075-2016

(Mention)

Nicole Albert nee Aglae (C/o Lucie Pool) Vs  Antoine Eric Albert 

10

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0013-2017

(Mention)

France Bonte (Acting as fiduciary agent for heirs Petrousse namely Irma Pillay and others) (C/o France Bonte)

11

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0074-2016

(Mention)

Helene Joanise Lesperance  born Matombe  acting in (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Maria Elizabeth

12

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0002-2016

(Judgment)

Edita Virgina Ladouce (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Julita Rath born ladouce

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0158-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CC-0017-2016

(Ruling)

Eastern European Engineering Ltd (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  Vijay Construction (Proprietary) Ltd
(C/o Bernard Georges)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0033-2015

(Mention)

Una Esther & ors (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  Public Utilities Corporation & or
(C/o S. Rajasundaram)

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0041-2011

(Mention)

Nicholas Prea & Ors (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Associated Contracting and Consulting Limited & Or
(C/o Chinnasamy Jayaraj)

4

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0041-2017

(Mention)

Judane Bradburn (nee Amedee) (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  George Amede & ors
(C/o Bryan Julie)

5

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0056-2017

(Mention)

Miss Anissa Payet  (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs  Mr Alex Monthy 
(C/o Frank Elizabeth)

6

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0119-2012

(Mention)

Flavienne Jeanne (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Gainluca Valentino
(C/o Jean-Marc Lablache)

7

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0320-2010

(Mention)

Nicholas Prea and others (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Public Utilities Corporation and another
(C/o Chinnasamy Jayaraj)

 

 

8

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0168-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-MC-0108-2016

(Mention)

Sheila Flossy Marie Rusteau (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Jason Richard Rusteau
(C/o Frank Elizabeth)

9

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0239-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0006-2012

(Mention)

Emilie Adonis & or (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Daniel Port-Louis
(C/o Frank Elizabeth)

10

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0303-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0073-2016

(Mention)

Daniel Meriton (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Ronny Etheve & ors
(C/o Basil Hoareau)

11

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0031-2014

(Submissions)

Carlos  Barra (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs  HIS  Enterprise  Pty Ltd (herein rep by Mr Harold
(C/o Elvis Chetty)

12

02:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0113-2017

(First Appearance)

Lianne Melissa Volcy (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  Philippe Francois Sorry

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. VIDOT

AT: COURT NO. 9

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0060-2017

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Mr Benjamin Tambarra (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Mr Selwyn Michaud Payet & or

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE L. PILLAY

AT: COURT NO. 7

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0027-2016

(Hearing - Half Day)

Barry Adrienne (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Government of Seychelles & ors

2

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0051-2015

(Ruling)

France Hoareau (C/o Karen Domingue) Vs  Gilberte Julie Hoareau & or
(C/o Bernard Georges)

3

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0066-2015

(Mention)

Jack Philip Radegonde (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  The estate of George Philippe Morgan Herein rep by Michel Gardette

4

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0075-2017

(Mention)

Francis Gill (herein represented by Christopher Gill) (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  Telecom Seychelles Limited
(C/o Kieran Shah)

5

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0080-2017

(Mention)

Pierre Richet, Pascale Richet, Christelle Lemore-Richet (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Christophe Payet
(C/o Kelly Louise)

6

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0095-2017

(Mention)

Mohana Sundaram Padayachy  (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Geore Ange Miloba, Chinnaponnu Panjanathan 
(C/o Guy Ferley)

7

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0148-2017

(Mention)

Michel Pierre (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Brigitte Pierre nee Adela
(C/o Guy Ferley)

8

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0319-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-MC-0080-2017

(Mention)

 

 

 

 

 

Alcine Gabriel & ors (C/o Bryan Julie) Vs  Charles Jimmy Gabriel

9

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0079-2017

(Mention)

Linda Luc, Marguerita Marcelin (C/o Ms Alexandra Madeleine) Vs 1. Marguerite Mothe 2. Calixta Dodin 3. Therese Lyra 4. Helene Luc 5. Rosalen Dodin & Ors

 

10

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0080-2017

(Mention)

Alcine Gabriel & ors (C/o Bryan Julie) Vs  Charles Jimmy Gabriel

11

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0180-2017

(Mention)

Exparte: Marie Alice Barra (C/o John Renaud)    

BEFORE:   MASTER E. CAROLLUS

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0063-2017

(Mention)

Justin David Marianne (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Ziliany Marianne Nee Sreaphine

2

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0176-2017

(First Appearance)

Charline Jean Nee Labrosse  (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Holbert John Jean 

3

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0051-2017

(Mention)

Arthur Benoit Servina (C/o Karen Domingue) Vs  Rene Labiche (Representing the heirs of the late Maria Athala born Port-Louis)

4

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0138-2017

(Mention)

Ex-Parte: Mr Regis Giovani Gonthier (C/o Serge Rouillon)    

5

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0175-2017

(Mention)

Exparte Lucy Mary Marengo     
(C/o S. Rajasundaram)

6

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0176-2017

(Order)

Ex parte Beryl Marie-Nella Ondiek (C/o Joel Camille)    

7

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0184-2017

(Mention)

In the matter of Shahil Salim Michael Marday     

8

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0186-2017

(Order)

Ex parte Nady Cliff Jeanne (C/o Elvis Chetty)    

9

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0189-2017

(Order)

Exparte: John Stanley Savy     
(C/o Joel Camille)

10

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0191-2017

(Ex parte Hearing - Half Day)

Exparte: Jean Claude Matombe (C/o Alexia Amesbury)    

11

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0192-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Ex-Parte: Wong Ping Hung (C/o Leslie Boniface)    

12

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0193-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Ex-Parte: Nolla Therese Underwood ( born Monthy) (C/o Alexandra Benoiton)    

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY 30ᵗʰ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. BURHAN

AT: COURT NO. 4

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0026-2016

(Mention)

Revenue Commissioner (C/o Chinnasamy Jayaraj) Vs  Chandlers Trading Ltd
(C/o Bernard Georges)

2

02:15 PM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0041-2015

(Hearing - Continuation)

Terence Esparon (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs 1. MEJ Electrical Pty Ltd 2. Brian Orr
(C/o S. Rajasundaram)

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE R. GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 2

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0026-2014

(Hearing - Half Day)

Lucine Solange Lyra rep by her proxy Doric M James (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Ahtee Labonte & Ors
(C/o Ananth Subramanian)

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE F. ROBINSON

AT: COURT NO. 1

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0164-2011

(Submissions)

Robinson Louis (C/o Elvis Chetty) Vs  Dianna Laporte
(C/o Alexandra Benoiton)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0025-2015

(Judgment)

EMS Building Contractors (C/o Pesi Padiwalla) Vs  Frida Jupiter
(C/o Basil Hoareau)

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE S.GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 8

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0052-2015

(Judgement - Consent)

Manley Marie (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Estate of Grenole Marie & ors

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0035-2014

(Judgment)

Levi Krishna Chetty (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Mersia Chetty
(C/o Anthony Derjacques)

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0019-2015

(Ruling)

Jean-Joseph Madeleine & Ors (C/o Guy Ferley) Vs  H.Savy Insurance Co. Ltd
(C/o Francis Chang Sam)

4

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0297-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0104-2014

(Mention)

Girish Dahyabhai Patel, Barrington Development Limited  (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Yashwant Dahyabhaie Patel, Ocra (Seychelles) Limited 
(C/o Frank Elizabeth)

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0254-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0022-2017

(Hearing - Short Cause)

H, Savy Insurance Co. Ltd (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  Goldy Poris
(C/o Joel Camille)

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. VIDOT

AT: COURT NO. 9

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0012-2016

(Judgment)

Marie-Therese Hoareau & ors (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Joe Hoareau
(C/o Basil Hoareau)

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0069-2016

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Marie-Alice Innocente Morel & ors (C/o S. Rajasundaram) Vs  Dirk Stephen Fabien Rose
(C/o Elvis Chetty)

3

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0004-2012

(Ruling)

Irene Anacoura & Or (C/o John Renaud) Vs  Heirs Jeanny Albest & Ors
(C/o Frank Elizabeth)

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE L. PILLAY

AT: COURT NO. 7

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0069-2015

(Hearing - Whole Day)

James Lesperance (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs Allan Ernestine & ors.
(C/o Clifford Andre)

2

 

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0087-2017

(Hearing - Half Day)

Vita Christine Rose nee Andoise  (C/o France Bonte) Vs  Antonio Ridley Rose 
(C/o Lucie Pool)

 

 

 

 

BEFORE:   MASTER E. CAROLLUS

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0095-2017

(Mention)

Patricia Monique Roche nee Etienne (C/o France Bonte) Vs  Jean MIchel Georges Andre Roche

2

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0128-2017

(Mention)

Julia Lucy-Ann Phylis Grondin (nee Gedeon) (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  Sebastien Grondin

3

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0145-2017

(Defence)

Mrs Lydia Marie Francois born Dodin  Vs  Mr Collin Norris Francois

4

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0079-2016

(Mention)

Marie-Ange Ferley (C/o Guy Ferley) Vs 1. Heirs Dogene Coeur de lion / 2. Estate of Philippe Andrea Mederic Rep by Lise Mederic 
(C/o Alexandra Benoiton)

5

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0059-2017

(Mention)

Ex parte Paula Albest (born Philo) (C/o France Bonte)    

6

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0116-2016

(Mention)

Ex parte: Ms Karen Prea (C/o Anthony Derjacques)    

7

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0154-2017

(Judgment)

Gina Guliane Butler nee Gertrude  (C/o Vanessa Gill) Vs  Nigel Andre Butler 

8

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0068-2016

(Order)

Ex Parte Lydianne Veronique Rosalie Nee Alcindor (C/o France Bonte)    

9

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0106-2017

(Order)

Ex-Parte: Sheryl Deidra Agrippine(C/o Vanessa Gill)         

10

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0174-2017

(Mention)

Ex-Parte: Sheila Marie(C/o Rene Durup)              

11

02:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0173-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Nathalie Debra Labonte  (C/o Bryan Julie) Vs  Moothy Allan Labonte 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY 1ˢᵗ OF DECEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. BURHAN

AT: COURT NO. 4

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0101-2017

(First Appearance)

Jacqueline Yvette Bijoux, Robert Cicobo (C/o Anthony Derjacques) Vs  O-Nivo Construction (Pty) Ltd , Jin Hua Zhou

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE R. GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 2

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0100-2017

(First Appearance)

James Low-Kion Low Hang (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Thailamai Karpagam Senthil Kumar

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0092-2017

(Ruling)

Ex Parte: Neil Joseph Barallon  (C/o Bernard Georges)

 

    

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE S.GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 8

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0056-2015

(Hearing - Half Day)

Marie Ange Florentine & or (C/o Anthony Derjacques) Vs  David Charles Arrisol

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0138-2016
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0056-2015

(Hearing - Half Day)

Marie-Ange Florentine & or (C/o Anthony Derjacques) Vs  David Charles Arrisol

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0053-2016

(Hearing - Half Day)

Jean-  Paul Desaubin (C/o John Renaud) Vs  Barry Denis
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

4

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0065-2015

(Judgment)

In the matter of Mia Chloe Camilla Julie (C/o Karen Domingue)    

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0046-2017

(Mention)

Fatima Marcelin (C/o Ms Alexandra Madeleine) Vs  Joana Agyei Marcelin
(C/o Karen Domingue)

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0299-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0003-2016

(Ruling)

AGU Quality Imports (C/o Divino Sabino) Vs  Ministry of Finance (C/o George Thatchett)

3

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0012-2017

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Marie Jeannevole (C/o Clifford Andre) Vs  Felix Charlot or Charlotte
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE L. PILLAY

AT: COURT NO. 7

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0012-2017

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Cecil Monchouguy (C/o Francis Chang Sam) Vs  Michelle Janine Power nee Monchouguy & or
(C/o Alexandra Benoiton)

BEFORE:   MASTER E. CAROLLUS

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0005-2017

(Mention)

Sun Excavations  (C/o Karen Domingue) Vs  Associated Construction & Investments Co.LLC 

2

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0067-2017

(Mention)

Joseph Raymond Uranie (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Fanny Colette Rath

3

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0069-2017

(Judgment)

Philip Okpor Chukwuma (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Judy Jemma Chukwuma

4

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0075-2006

(Hearing - Short Cause)

Beryl Henriette  Vs  Joseph Andre Henriette

5

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0253-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0067-2017

(Mention)

Joseph Raymond Uranie (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Fanny Colette Rath

6

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0323-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0075-2006

(Hearing - Short Cause)

Beryl Henriette  Vs  Joseph Andre Henriette(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

7

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0136-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

In the matter of Julisca Beravoana (C/o Nichol Gabriel)     

8

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0147-2015

(Hearing - Short Cause)

Exparte:Danielle Rose-Marie Loze     
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

9

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0154-2017

(Mention)

Ex parte: 1. Allen Niole 2. Astre Philip Pirre Ernesta nee Fanchette (C/o Nichol Gabriel)    

10

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0168-2017

(Mention)

Ex parte In the matter of Arianne Debbie Valentin (C/o Nichol Gabriel)    

 

 

 

 

 

                                                 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGISTRAR