Supreme Court Civil Division Causelist for 20-24 November 2017

Date: 
20 November 2017
Download: 

 

 

 

 

THE REPUBLIC OF SEYCHELLES
IN THE SUPREME COURT AT: ILE DU PORT

CIVIL CASES FOR HEARING FROM MON 20 NOV 2017 TO FRI 24 NOV 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY 20ᵗʰ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. CHIEF JUSTICE M.TWOMEY

AT: COURT NO. 1

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0074-2013

(Hearing - Continuation)

Joseph Banane (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Noella Banane & ors
(C/o Clifford Andre)

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0139-2010

(Judgment)

Vincent Padayachy (C/o Karen Domingue) Vs  Francis Simeon
(C/o Joel Camille)

3

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0187-2015

(Ruling)

Ex-Parte;- Murielle Alcine Athanase (C/o Nichol Gabriel)    

4

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0221-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0184-2011

(Judgment)

Simon Mark Alcindor & or (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Maria Amina Morel & ors
(C/o Divino Sabino)

5

11:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0165-2017

(Hearing - Short Cause)

Ex parte Claude Franky Elizabeth (C/o Lucie Pool)    

6

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0053-2014

(Hearing - Continuation)

Bertrand Laurent Lenclume rep by his guardian Elizabeth Dina Lenclume (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Linda Labrosse acting in her capacity as the execuor to the estate of the late Joseph Samuel Bibi.
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE R. GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 2

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0011-2017

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Development Bank of Seychelles (C/o Manuella Parmantier) Vs.  D&B Development PTY Ltd & ors.
(C/o Basil Hoareau)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0005-2013

(Hearing - Half Day)

Janine Thyroomooldy (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Michel Nanon

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0014-2017

(Submissions)

Vivian Rassool (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Emma Weber 

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0253-2008

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Mersia Vasantha Chetty (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs 1.Elvis Chetty 2. Priscille Saroj Chetty
(C/o Basil Hoareau)

3

10:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0335-2006

(Hearing - Half Day)

Ms Emilie  Laura   Chetty ( herein rep by mother ) (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs  Elvis   Chetty
(C/o Basil Hoareau)

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE S.GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 8

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0055-2013

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Neville Antoine (C/o Bryan Julie) Vs  Niloufer Albert
(C/o Joel Camille)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0030-2015

(Ruling)

Mr Yves Maurel & or (C/o Serge Rouillon) Vs  Mrs Mary Geers
(C/o Anthony Derjaques)

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0070-2015

(Ruling)

Nadia Frederic (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs Yves Maurel & or.

4

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0090-2014

(Hearing - Half Day)

Roxcie Gaetanne (C/o Frank Ally) Vs  Arthon Jeffry Lesperance
(C/o France Bonte)

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0050-2017

(Hearing - Half Day)

Bernard Gerrie (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Government of Seychelles herein rep by the Attorney General

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0005-2017

(Hearing - Short Cause)

Teddy Ernesta (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Anil Jeanne

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0054-2016

(Judgment)

1. Robert Marie 2. Mervin Lesperance (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  The Minister for Employment

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE L. PILLAY

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0060-2016

(Hearing - Half Day)

Billy Xavier Mussard & ors (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Edma Marvelle Rita Mussard

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 21ˢᵗ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. CHIEF JUSTICE M.TWOMEY

AT: COURT NO. 1

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CM-0029-2017

(Reading of Memorandum)

Development Bank of Seychelles  (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  Olivier Georges Payet 

2

10:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CM-0023-2017

(Reading of Memorandum)

Seychelles Housing Development Corporation  (C/o S. Rajasundaram) Vs  Robert Oreddy 

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. BURHAN

AT: COURT NO. 4

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0041-2015

(Hearing - Half Day)

Terence Esparon (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs 1. MEJ Electrical Pty Ltd 2. Brian Orr
(C/o S. Rajasundaram)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0096-2016

(Hearing - Continuation)

Stanley Lesperance (C/o Bryan Julie) Vs  Clifford Radegonde & or
(C/o Samantha Aglae)

 

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE F. ROBINSON

AT: ANNEX COURT NO. 10

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0102-2006

(Hearing - Continuation)

Mary Hoareau born Azemia (C/o S. Rajasundaram) Vs  Franky Joseph Hoareau
(C/o Charles Lucas)

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE S.GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 8

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0009-2014

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Mike Young (C/o France Bonte) Vs  Roy Jean-Baptiste & or
(C/o Karen Domingue)

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0016-2017

(Ruling)

Anna Jeanne-D'arc Marie-Therese Marzochchi & or. (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  International School Seychelles

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE L. PILLAY

AT: COURT NO. 7

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0070-2013

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Julie Vannier nee Sinon rep by Rassin Sinon (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs  Maureen Hoareau & or
(C/o Basil Hoareau)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0291-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0151-2014

(Mention)

In the matter of a petition by Mrs. Myrna Michel  (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs  Jean Claude Michel 

BEFORE:   MASTER E. CAROLLUS

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0173-2017

(Order)

Ex-Parte: Francoise Michelle Esparon Nee Hoareau & ors     

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0139-2017

(Hearing - Short Cause)

In the Matter of Kylee Hailee Mary Marie (C/o Guy Ferley)    

3

02:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0151-2017

(Mention)

Paul Bernard Lesperance (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Marie- Fleur Annie Soloniaina

4

02:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0260-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0151-2017

(Hearing - Short Cause)

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Bernard Lesperance (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Marie- Fleur Annie Soloniaina

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 22ⁿᵈ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. CHIEF JUSTICE M.TWOMEY

AT: COURT NO. 1

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0049-2015

(Mention)

Alex Salome (C/o France Bonte) Vs.  1. Anne Nourrice 2. The Land Registrar

 

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0004-2017

(Mention)

Dr Ludmila Marie  Vs  Mr Darel Pillay
(C/o Leslie Boniface)

3

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0008-2017

(Mention)

Natalie Lefevre (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs Beau-Vallon Properties Ltd & ors.
(C/o Ms Alexandra Madeleine)

4

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0022-2016

(Mention)

Charles Lucas (C/o Charles Lucas) Vs  Frankie Petrousse
(C/o Daniel Cesar)

5

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0038-2017

(Mention)

Ronny Joel Morel (C/o Danny Lucas) Vs  Emaline Jeanette Daisy Larue & or
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

6

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0092-2015

(Mention)

Winsley Mousmie (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  1.Hussell Boniface2.Seychelles Public Transport Corporation
(C/o Kieran Shah)

7

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0043-2016
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0078-2015

(Mention)

Anthony Herbert Dave Pillay (C/o Serge Rouillon) Vs  Gracy Sybil Arissol formely Pillay

8

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0086-2014
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-XP-0027-2008

(Mention)

In the matter of Ailee Development Corporation Ltd (C/o Frank Elizabeth)

9

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0201-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0190-2009

(Mention)

Savoy Development Ltd (C/o Samantha Aglae) Vs  Rico Super Store represented by Andy Victor

10

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0227-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0125-2012

(Mention)

Alexander Ugnich (C/o Samantha Aglae) Vs  Anna Lavrentieva & or

11

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0228-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0004-2017

(Mention)

Thomas Robin Larose  (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs  Lynn Yvonne Larose (nee Govinden)

12

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0296-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0001-2016

(Mention)

Harry Klein (C/o Elvis Chetty) Vs  Paul Jeannevol

13

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0302-2017

(Mention)

Harry Gonzalves  Vs  Vijay Constructions (Proprietary) Limited

14

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0042-2017

(Mention)

Cable & Wireless Seychelles Ltd  (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Minister of   Broadcasting And  Telecommunication & or 

15

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0058-2017

(Mention)

Roy Julius Julienne (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Danny Patrick Barbe

16

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0095-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0160-2011

(Ruling)

John Andre Tirant (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Phylis Marina Marguerite

17

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0103-2015

(Mention)

Nigel Cupidon (C/o Karen Domingue) Vs  Belinda Jean
(C/o Manuella Parmantier)

 

 

 

 

18

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CM-0015-2017

(Reading of Memorandum)

Seychelles International Mercantile Banking Corporation Ltd T/a NOUVOBANQ (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  The Registrar General 

19

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0095-2016

(Hearing - Continuation)

Marie Rosine Georges (C/o Francis Chang Sam) Vs  Clifford Benoit & ors
(C/o Charles Lucas

 

 

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. BURHAN

AT: COURT NO. 4

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0170-2017

(Mention)

Exparte: Isle Security Agency Company Limited      
(C/o Leslie Boniface)

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE R. GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 2

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0007-2017

(Mention)

Rosita Parcou   Vs  Franky Laporte 

2

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0014-2017

(Mention)

KH1 (Seychelles)01Ltd trading as Raffles Praslin  (C/o Serge Rouillon) Vs  Orchid Holidays Limited trading as Select Seychelles 

3

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0045-2014

(Mention)

Svelta Nikolova (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Angel Tours (Proprietary) Limited
(C/o Elvis Chetty)

4

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0107-2016

(Mention)

Victoria Auto services  (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Societe Seychelloise de Navigations (SSN) Rep by its Managing Director
(C/o Francis Chang Sam)

5

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0250-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0160-2016

(Mention)

Debra Sheila Savy (nee Adela) (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Steve Peter Jimmy Savy

6

10:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0286-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CC-0014-2017

(Mention)

In the matter of Orchid Holidays Limited

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0014-2011

(Mention)

Jane Labiche (C/o Lucie Pool) Vs  Marie-Mai Kolsh

2

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0025-2016

(Judgment)

Georges Ronny Fred (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Sound & Vision & or

3

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0028-2017

(Mention)

Ricky Henri, Shirley Henry (C/o Serge Rouillon) Vs  Wilfred Vidot, Mahe Shipping Company Limited 

4

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0030-2016

(Mention)

Sabrina Julienne (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Jean-Claude Woodcock

5

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0140-2017

(Mention)

Bernard Hensel Camille (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Josianne Elizabeth Camille
(C/o Vanessa Gill)

 

6

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0156-2017

(Mention)

Lizelle Anne DÓffay (nee Lavigne) (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Roland Felix DÓffay

7

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0316-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CA-0032-2017

(Mention)

Beau Vallon Properties Limited (Trading as Coral Strand Hotel) (C/o Elvis Chetty) Vs  Philippe Cointy

8

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0320-2016
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0019-2008

(Mention)

Ruth Marie (C/o Clifford Andre) Vs  Barney Bristol

9

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0070-2017

(Mention)

Celine Esparon born Cadeau   Vs.  Mrs. Linda Garibaldi born Cadeau 2. Frank Cadeau & Ors 

10

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0114-2016

(Judgment)

Maggie Ah-Weng (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Cyril Hitie
(C/o Charles Lucas)

11

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0024-2012

(Mention)

Danny Bastienne (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Jean Paul Isaac
(C/o Alexia Amesbury)

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE F. ROBINSON

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

11:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0030-2012

(Judgment)

Eastern European Engineering Ltd  Vs  Vijay Construction Pty Ltd
(C/o Bernard Georges)

2

11:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0295-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CC-0036-2015

(Mention)

Blue Yonder Investments (Seychelles) Limited (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Eden Island Development Company & Others

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE S.GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 8

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0112-2014

(Hearing - Continuation)

Dora Shelly Helene Marie nee Roselie & ors (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Molly Rita Roselie
(C/o France Bonte)

2

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0053-2017

(Mention)

Miss Eveline Beverly Samantha Woodcock  (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Mrs Sabrina Mua Nee Butler & or 
(C/o Bryan Julie)

3

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0081-2013

(Mention)

Steven Rideau Mein & or (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Joky Henri Mein & or
(C/o Elvis Chetty)

4

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0108-2014

(Defence)

H. Savy Insurance Company Limited (C/o Frank Ally) Vs  Ricchi Savy & Ors
(C/o Danny Lucas)

5

11:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0062-2016

(Mention)

Michelle Janine Power (nee Monchouguy) & or (C/o Frank Ally)    

6

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0088-2009

(Hearing - Continuation)

Ms Jacqueline Leon (C/o S. Rajasundaram) Vs  Mrs Loita Claire Laurencine & Or
(C/o Elvis Chetty)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0018-2017

(Submissions)

Space 95 (C/o Guy Ferley) Vs  Ragaven Vyapooree

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0034-2016

(Mention)

Daniel Joubert (C/o Bryan Julie) Vs  Commissioner of Police & Ors

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0038-2009

(Mention)

Andre Servina (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Louis Servina
(C/o Frank Elizabeth)

4

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0043-2016

(Mention)

Ian Woodcock (C/o S. Rajasundaram) Vs  Sabrina Woodcock

5

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0045-2016

(Mention)

The Estate of the late Innocent Bacharie and Aricie Bacharie Nee Agrippine (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Justin Bacharie & or
(C/o Bernard Georges)

6

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0054-2016

(Defence)

Gina Laporte (C/o Rene Durup) Vs  Mercia Chetty
(C/o Danny Lucas)

7

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0059-2017

(Submissions)

Jeanne D'arc Isabelle Savy (C/o Serge Rouillon) Vs  Ms Meria Nourrice also known as Meria Lebon & or

8

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0112-2016

(Defence)

Lisa Marie & Ors (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Harry Dubignon
(C/o Clifford Andre)

9

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0211-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0054-2016

(Defence)

Gina Laporte (C/o Rene Durup) Vs  Mercia Chetty
(C/o Danny Lucas)

10

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0272-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0111-2014

(Mention)

Gemina Rose (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  Collin Pointe

11

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0298-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-DC-0020-2016

(Mention)

In the matter of a petition by Mr Walter Pillay (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs  Lusita Paquerette Pillay

12

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0301-2017

(Mention)

Julita Dorothy Jabber (C/o Samantha Aglae) Vs  Deevas Pty Ltd

13

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0308-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-MC-0074-2017

(Mention)

Exparte: Maison De Victoria (Pty) Ltd Rep by Mrs. Mary Geers (C/o Anthony Derjaques)

14

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0074-2017

(Mention)

Maison De Victoria (Pty) Ltd Rep by Mrs. Mary Geers (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs 1. The Ministery of Habitat, Infratructure & Land Transport 2. The Chief Executive officer 

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. VIDOT

AT: COURT NO. 9

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0014-2016

(Mention)

The Registrar of lands reprensented by Attorney General (C/o Vipin Matthew Benjamin) Vs  Seychelles Credit Union rep by its ceo Mr Bernard Elizabeth

2

02:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0004-2017

(Mention)

Benoiton Construction Company Pty Ltd (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Arnoud Muller 
(C/o S. Rajasundaram)

3

02:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0066-2017

(Mention)

Shirin Mancham (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Katherine Mancham
(C/o Basil Hoareau)

4

02:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0060-2017

(Mention)

Mr Benjamin Tambarra (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Mr Selwyn Michaud Payet & or

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE L. PILLAY

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0004-2014

(Mention)

Gonzague Sofa & Or (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs  Ms. Vanessa Dick
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

2

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0026-2017

(Ruling)

Emmanuel  Bibi & ors  (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  The Estate of the late Joseph Samuel Bibi rep by the Executrix Linda Labrosse & or
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

3

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0034-2017

(Mention)

Davis Padayachy (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Seychelles Commercial Bank
(C/o Charles Lucas)

4

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0076-2017

(Mention)

Jeanne Lesperance (C/o Francis Chang Sam) Vs  Lucine Vidot

5

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0080-2017

(Mention)

Pierre Richet, Pascale Richet, Christelle Lemore-Richet (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Christophe Payet
(C/o Kelly Louise)

6

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0075-2017

(Mention)

In the matter of a Petition between: 1. Heirs Victroin Bibi rep by Zita Adelaide nee Bibi & Ors  (C/o Guy Ferley) Vs  Heirs Theodore Atala rep by Versange Atala

7

03:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0180-2017

(Mention)

Exparte: Marie Alice Barra (C/o John Renaud)    

BEFORE:   MASTER E. CAROLLUS

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0024-2016

(Defence)

United Concrete Products (Sey) Ltd (C/o Elvis Chetty) Vs  Reliance Eng.Services Ltd
(C/o Kieran Shah)

2

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0011-2017

(Defence)

Josette Paula Mend (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Michel Payet & or
(C/o Lucie Pool)

3

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0037-2017

(Mention)

Philomena Pierre (C/o Guy Ferley) Vs  Benjamin Larue & or
(C/o Clifford Andre)

4

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0041-2017

(Defence)

Judane Bradburn (nee Amedee) (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  George Amede & ors
(C/o Bryan Julie)

5

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0051-2017

(Mention)

Estate of the late Eugene  Jean Laporte Fils Rep.by the executor Brian Hoffman (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Therese Camille & ors
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

6

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0071-2017

(Defence)

Denise Georgette Scholastique & ors (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Davis George Scholastique
(C/o Lucie Pool)

 

7

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0083-2017

(Defence)

Millen Jean (C/o John Renaud) Vs  Lydia Mubarak Ali & ors

8

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0091-2017

(Defence)

Luc Chang-Ko (C/o Bryan Julie) Vs  Serge Monthy
(C/o Karen Domingue)

9

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0095-2017

(Defence)

Mohana Sundaram Padayachy  (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Geore Ange Miloba, Chinnaponnu Panjanathan 

10

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0096-2017

(Defence)

Marie Therese Brutus nee Roucou, John Brutus, Vincent Brutus, Jess Brut & Ors  (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Samuel Brutus 

11

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0063-2017

(Mention)

Justin David Marianne (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Ziliany Marianne Nee Sreaphine

12

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0155-2017

(Defence)

Pamela Genevieve Rose (nee Canaya) (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Bryan Georges Rose

13

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0158-2017

(Mention)

Nicolas Le Coustour (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Flory Alice Larue

14

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0164-2017

(Mention)

Hugue Hercules Hoareau   Vs  Jane Daniella Agnes Hoareau nee Barbe 

15

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0165-2017

(Mention)

Alix Marc Brioche  Vs  Sandra Nadia Brioche born Dorah

16

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0167-2017

(Mention)

Ange Valentin Adrienne  Vs  Ernesia Melitine Adrienne (born Fanchette)

17

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0172-2017

(First Appearance)

Jeselent Aimee Telemaque Born Cecile  Vs  Joseph George Thelemaque

18

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0173-2017

(First Appearance)

Nathalie Debra Labonte  (C/o Bryan Julie) Vs  Moothy Allan Labonte 

19

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0174-2017

(First Appearance)

Marc Harold Philip Agrippine (C/o John Renaud) Vs  Sarah Juanita Matombe

20

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0175-2017

(First Appearance)

Joseph Alfred Patrick Lablache De Charmoy (C/o Priscille Chetty) Vs  Daniella Cecile Lablache De Charmoy(Nee Payet)

21

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0051-2016

(Mention)

The Estate of the late Guy Devoud & Helene Devoud (C/o Charles Lucas) Vs  Harold Pothin
(C/o Daniel Belle)

22

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0064-2017

(Mention)

MAUREEN EVELYN RIGNACE (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs.  1. DANNY ANDRE CLARISSE & ORS

23

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0067-2017

(Mention)

Francis George Zialor (C/o Alexandra Benoiton) Vs  Monette Aleandra Zialor

24

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0176-2017

(Mention)

Ex parte Beryl Marie-Nella Ondiek (C/o Joel Camille)    

25

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0185-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Ex parte Nally Georgette Helcia Robert nee Larue (C/o Anthony Derjaques)    

26

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0186-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Ex parte Nady Cliff Jeanne (C/o Elvis Chetty)    

27

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0187-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

 

Ex-Parte: Mayland Lesperance     

28

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0188-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Ex-Parte : Oviette Eiffe Fiouma Balette (C/o Lucie Pool)    

29

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0189-2017

(Ex parte Hearing - Half Day)

Exparte: John Stanley Savy     
(C/o Joel Camille)

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY 23ʳᵈ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. CHIEF JUSTICE M.TWOMEY

AT: COURT NO. 1

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0063-2014

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Marie-Celine Joubert (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Georgie Constance
(C/o Anthony Derjaques)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0091-2015
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0006-2014

(Judgment)

Julienne Gedeon (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Fenella Hoareau
(C/o Alexia Amesbury)

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0039-2012

(Mention)

Dorette Mondon (C/o Laura Valabhji) Vs  Mariette Hoareau & Ors
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE R. GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 2

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CA-0024-2017

(Ruling)

Ralph Amelie   Vs  Cable & Wireless Seychelles 

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0018-2016

(Mention)

Yu Ping Lee (C/o Serge Rouillon) Vs  Maryvonne Morel
(C/o Bernard Georges)

3

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0051-2016

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Maryvonne Morel (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Yu Ping Lee & or

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0327-2006

(Mention)

Mrs Lea Raja M Chetty (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs  Mr Mariapen Srinivasan Chetty
(C/o Basil Hoareau)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0330-2006

(Mention)

Mrs Lea Raja M.Chetty (C/o Anthony Derjaques) Vs  Mr Mariapen Srinivasen Chetty
(C/o Divino Sabino)

3

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0029-2016

(Judgment)

Sally Martine Vel (C/o Frank Elizabeth) Vs  Lucille Albert & or

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE S.GOVINDEN

AT: ANNEX COURT 11

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0054-2015

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Bernadette Fikion (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  The estate of late Agnes Marie Cecile rep by Bernadette Fikion & ors

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0005-2015

(Hearing - Continuation)

Sandy Tamboo (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Christine Roucou
(C/o Karen Domingue)

2

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0046-2017

(Mention)

Fatima Marcelin (C/o Ms Alexandra Madeleine) Vs  Joana Agyei Marcelin
(C/o Karen Domingue)

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. VIDOT

AT: COURT NO. 9

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0097-2017

(Preliminary Hearing)

The estate of Emile Bristol herein represented by Cheryl Bristol (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs  Ronnia Thelcia King

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE L. PILLAY

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0034-2015

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Airtel Telecom (Seychelles) Limited (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Cable & Wireless (Seychelles) Ltd
(C/o Divino Sabino)

BEFORE:   MASTER E. CAROLLUS

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0040-2017

(Judgment)

Maryse Zita Nnabuife Nee Sinon (C/o Samantha Aglae) Vs  Lawrence Obinna Nnabuife

2

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0093-2016

(Mention)

Myra Brigitte Levy born Matatiken (C/o Daniel Belle) Vs  Matthew Levy

3

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0154-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Gina Guliane Butler nee Gertrude  (C/o Vanessa Gill) Vs  Nigel Andre Butler 

4

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0068-2016

(Order)

Ex Parte Lydianne Veronique Rosalie Nee Alcindor (C/o France Bonte)    

5

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0106-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Ex-Parte: Sheryl Deidra Agrippine     

6

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0069-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Philip Okpor Chukwuma (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Judy Jemma Chukwuma

7

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0135-2017

(Judgment)

Jacques Philippe Clothilde (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Ameline Clothilde ( nee Caya)

8

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0159-2017

(Judgment)

Marie-Therese Christianne Faure Nee Gabriel (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  John Maxime Faure

9

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0147-2015

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Exparte:Danielle Rose-Marie Loze     
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

10

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0174-2017

(Mention)

Ex-Parte: Sheila Marie     

11

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0137-2017

(Ruling)

Ex-Parte: Ted Esparon & or     

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY 24ᵗʰ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. BURHAN

AT: COURT NO. 4

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0090-2011

(Judgment)

Paul Joliff Esparon (C/o Karen Domingue) Vs  Wendy  Esparon
(C/o Alexia Amesbury)

 

 

 

 

 

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0002-2015

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Rogatien Louis Bertin (C/o Alexia Amesbury) Vs  Didienne Emmanuel
(C/o Bryan Julie)

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MC-0050-2017

(Mention)

Mr Anthony Gerard Derjacques (C/o Daniel Cesar) Vs  Dr Mathilda Twomey
(C/o Francis Chang Sam)

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE F. ROBINSON

AT: COURT NO. 1

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0102-2006

(Hearing - Continuation)

Mary Hoareau born Azemia (C/o S. Rajasundaram) Vs  Franky Joseph Hoareau
(C/o Charles Lucas)

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0238-2016
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CC-0017-2013

(Hearing - Short Cause)

Multichoice Africa Ltd (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs 1. Intelvision Network Ltd 2. Intelvision Ltd
(C/o Basil Hoareau)

3

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0269-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CC-0017-2013

(Hearing - submissions)

Multichoice Africa Limited (C/o Bernard Georges) Vs.  1. Intelvision Network Limited 2. Intelvision Limited

BEFORE:   HON. MRS. JUSTICE S.GOVINDEN

AT: ANNEX COURT 11

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0095-2013

(Hearing - Continuation)

Heirs Simone Leon (C/o France Bonte) Vs  Sybille Cardon de Lichtbuer
(C/o Daniel Belle)

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-MA-0314-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CV-CS-0033-2016

(Mention)

Cecile Boniface  (C/o Anthony Juliette) Vs  Gonzalves Malvina 

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0107-2015

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Murielle Marie (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs  Nabil Padayahy & or
(C/o Daniel Cesar)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CC-0037-2015

(Hearing - Short Cause)

Jerry Morin (C/o Basil Hoareau) Vs.  Barry Denis & or.
(C/o Divino Sabino)

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. VIDOT

AT: COURT NO. 9

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0085-2017

(Ruling)

Nakeshkumar Balasubramanian & or (C/o Serge Rouillon) Vs  Seychelles Hindu Kovil Sangam Rep by Secretary Mr J. Somas Dandan Pillay

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE L. PILLAY

AT: COURT NO. 7

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-CS-0092-2014

(Hearing - Whole Day)

Paquerette  Bibi   & ors (C/o Joel Camille) Vs  Dolor Ernesta  & or
(C/o Guy Ferley)

 

 

 

 

BEFORE:   MASTER E. CAROLLUS

AT: COURT NO. 6

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0162-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Jude Norcy Xavier Lepathy (C/o Lucie Pool) Vs  Maggie Genevieve Lepathy nee Bouchereau

2

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0168-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Murielle Marie-Nella Crea born Barbe (C/o Nichol Gabriel) Vs  Maxcel Guy Crea

3

08:30 AM

SPC-00-CV-DC-0169-2017

(Ex Parte Hearing - Short Cause)

Louis Alvin Mohamed Grandcourt (C/o Elvis Chetty) Vs  Marie-Lise Elcia Mohamed Grandcourt

4

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CV-XP-0167-2017

(Order)

Ex parte May Patricia Bristol (C/o Karen Domingue)    

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Registrar;