Supreme Court Criminal Division Causelist for 20-24 November 2017

Date: 
20 November 2017

 

 

 

 

THE REPUBLIC OF SEYCHELLES
IN THE SUPREME COURT AT: ILE DU PORT

CRIMINAL CASES FOR HEARING FROM MON 20 NOV 2017 TO FRI 24 NOV 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

MONDAY 20ᵗʰ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. BURHAN

AT: COURT NO. 4

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CM-0036-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CR-CO-0007-2016

(Review)

The Repulbic   Vs  Hubert Shane Hoareau 

2

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CN-0011-2017

(Mention)

Dereck Labrosse  Vs  The Republic
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)
A.G: Carmen Cesar

3

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CN-0020-2017

(Mention)

Ian Pillay  Vs  The Republic
(C/o Guy Ferley)

4

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0023-2014

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Robin Michel Oreddy
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)
A.G: George Tachet

5

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0042-2015

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Alex Monthy & Ors
(C/o Basil Hoareau)
A.G: Hemanth Kumar Muninadhan

6

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0051-2017

(Mention)

The Republic   Vs  Robert Jules
(C/o Danny Lucas)
A.G: Hemanth Kumar Muninadhan

7

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0054-2014

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Jerry Mathiot
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)
A.G: George Tachet

8

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0058-2017

(Mention)

The Republic   Vs  Jerry Lenclume 
A.G: George Tachet

9

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0061-2013

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Mervin Onezime & Ors
(C/o Alexia Amesbury)
A.G: Ananth Subramanian

10

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0077-2015

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Nicholas Brian Julie
(C/o Daniel Cesar)
A.G: George Tachet

 

 

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0004-2017

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Samuel Kilindo & Ors
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)
A.G: Chinasamy Jayar

2

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0024-2017

(Plea taking)

The Republic  Vs  Kenny Didon
(C/o Guy Ferley)
A.G: Lansinglu Rongmei

3

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0028-2013

(Continuation of Trial (Defence))

The Republic  Vs  Terrence Stravens
(C/o Basil Hoareau)
A.G: Chinasamy Jayar

4

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0042-2017

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Bunny Adrienne 
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)
A.G: Chinasamy Jayar

5

09:30 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0079-2015

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Jean-Luc Louise & Ors
(C/o Anthony Juliette)
A.G: Brigitte Confait

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. VIDOT

AT: COURT NO. 9

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0005-2017

(Hearing (unspecified))

The Republic  Vs  Gretel Chantal Pool & ors
(C/o John Renaud)

2

11:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0008-2017

(Voir Dire)

The Republic  Vs  Harrona Rachidi
A.G: George Tachet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

TUESDAY 21ˢᵗ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. BURHAN

AT: COURT NO. 4

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CM-0048-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CR-CO-0015-2015

(Review)

The Republic   Vs  Monica Brioche 

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE R. GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 2

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0015-2017

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Ravind Soudhooa
(C/o Alexia Amesbury)
A.G: Lansinglu Rongmei

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0057-2017

(Mention)

The Republic   Vs  Adam Tim Brioche 
A.G: Hemanth Kumar Muninadhan

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0010-2017

(Trial)

The Republic  Vs  Rodney Antoine Marie
A.G: Lansinglu Rongmei

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CR-CN-0035-2015

(Judgment)

Sabrina Pillay  Vs  The Republic

2

01:30 PM

SPC-00-CR-CN-0036-2015

(Judgment)

Sabrina Pillay  Vs  The Republic

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. VIDOT

AT: COURT NO. 9

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0005-2017

(Hearing (unspecified))

The Republic  Vs  Gretel Chantal Pool & ors
(C/o John Renaud)

2

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0052-2017

(Plea taking)

The Republic   Vs  1.Collin Forte  2.Gina Forte

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

WEDNESDAY 22ⁿᵈ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. CHIEF JUSTICE M.TWOMEY

AT: COURT NO. 1

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0007-2017

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  1) Nedy Micock  2) Vivian Domingue
A.G: Brigitte Confait

 

 

 

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE S. NUNKOO

 

 

AT: COURT NO. 3

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CR-CN-0012-2015

(Mention)

Perry Confait  Vs  The Republic
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

2

02:00 PM

SPC-00-CR-CN-0038-2015

(Mention)

Perry Confait  Vs  The Republic
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

THURSDAY 23ʳᵈ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. JUSTICE R. GOVINDEN

AT: COURT NO. 2

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0049-2017

(Mention)

The Repuiblic   Vs  Jonathan Guillaume
A.G: Joji John (Mr )

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CM-0018-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CR-CO-0046-2009

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Veronica Moustache

2

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0003-2013

(Trial)

The Republic  Vs  Daniella Savy
(C/o Alexia Amesbury)
A.G: Ananth Subramanian

3

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0010-2013

(Judgment)

The Republic  Vs  Jean-Paul Bistoquet & Ors
(C/o Alexia Amesbury)

4

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0050-2014

(Submission)

The Republic  Vs  David Reine
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)
A.G: George Tachet

5

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0050-2017

(Fresh service of summons)

The Republic   Vs  Richard Matombe 
A.G: Joji John (Mr )

6

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0057-2015

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Jude Labrosse
A.G: Lansinglu Rongmei

7

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0060-2017

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  1)Jossy Rosette 2)Richard Landry 3)Paolo Esparon 4)Rickey Labrose 5)Hendrick Rachel
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)

8

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0038-2017

(Fresh service of summons)

The Republic  Vs  David-Lee Payet

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. VIDOT

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AT: COURT NO. 9

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0005-2017

(Hearing (unspecified))

The Republic  Vs  Gretel Chantal Pool & ors
(C/o John Renaud)

2

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0026-2016

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Jeffrey Rene
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)
A.G: Amanda Faure

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY 24ᵗʰ OF NOVEMBER 2017

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. BURHAN

AT: COURT NO. 4

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CR-CM-0046-2017
Arising out of:
SPC-00-CR-CO-0083-2014

(Mention)

The Republic   Vs  Andre Nancy & ors 

 

 

BEFORE:   HON.MR.JUSTICE G. DODIN

AT: COURT NO. 5

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0005-2016

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Neddy Labiche
(C/o Nichol Gabriel)
A.G: Chinasamy Jayar

2

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0046-2017

(Mention)

The Republic  Vs  Marguerite Leon 
(C/o Lucie Pool)
A.G: Hemanth Kumar Muninadhan

3

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0052-2013

(Sentence)

The Republic  Vs  Francois Souffe & Ors
(C/o Elvis Chetty)
 

4

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0070-2012

(Judgment)

The Republic  Vs  Elvis Valentin
(C/o Alexia Amesbury)
A.G: Brigitte Confait

5

01:45 PM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0094-2015

(Ruling)

The Republic  Vs  Yvonne Pharla & Or
(C/o Joel Camille)
A.G: Ananth Subramanian

 

 

BEFORE:   HON. MR. JUSTICE M. VIDOT

AT: COURT NO. 9

No

Time

Case Number & Sitting Type

Parties & Advocates

1

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CN-0017-2017

(Submission)

Hubert Augustin Ernesta  Vs  The Republic
(C/o Alexia Amesbury)
A.G: Carmen Cesar

2

09:00 AM

SPC-00-CR-CO-0005-2017

(Hearing (unspecified))

The Republic  Vs  Gretel Chantal Pool & ors
(C/o John Renaud)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

……………………………………………………

Registrar